image description

Professional Shed Builders

  • Kit Only or Fully Installed
  • Complete Permit Service
  • Expert Advice
  • Display Centre
  • Competitive Prices!!

Privacy Policy

At B&G Sheds, we regard customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers.

B&G Sheds is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. 

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information about our customers, contractors, suppliers, employees, job applicants and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and to meet legal obligations.

In order to provide you the service you require, we need to collect a certain amount of personal information about you and your property. We appreciate that you may have concerns about how personal information is collected, used and shared.  We can assure you that we strictly comply with all Australian laws, and will always handle your personal information securely and carefully.

The types of personal information we collect may include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, fax and telephone number), passport and licence details, property information & search results, your newsletter preferences and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters.

We also collect statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor's internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations, online user-generated content and market research, face-to-face meetings and interviews.

Use of Collected Information

The information collected by B&G Sheds is primarily used to:

  • provide you with the products and services requested
  • respond to your queries or feedback
  • provide you with any communications or information you have requested
  • let you know about changes in pricing or developments in our procedures, products, services and activities that might be useful to you
  • consider employment applications

We may need to pass on personal details such as your name, business name and address to service providers and authorities who for the purposes of considering and issuing permits, and to contractors who are to perform some of our activities.

Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references and to assist in our staff development.

Security and Management of Personal Information

To ensure your confidence in transacting a purchase with us either in person or online, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises;
  • limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access);
  • requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and
  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please email us at sales@bgsheds.com.au.

Sending Information Overseas

We will not send your personal information to a recipient outside Australia without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the APPs.

Accessing and Updating the Information Collected

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Should your personal details change, or should you no longer require our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate your account information by emailing us at sales@bgsheds.com.au.

Under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Disclosure to Third Parties

B&G Sheds may at its discretion disclose your personal information to third parties only to provide essential services that assist with our business processes.  These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

We do not share, sell or license your personal information to third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Links From Our Website to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Changes & Updates to This Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice.

When changes are made, it will be posted on our website and in any other places we consider to be helpful for those who may need it.

The current version of this Privacy Policy is available at: www.bgsheds.com.au

Buy Direct & Save!

We are an independent manufacturer and installer of prefabricated buildings, not just an agency or franchise outlet. Cut out the middle men!

To discuss your upcoming project, call us on 03 9360 0022